Home › Abington › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351
40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$890,000
40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,231 sqft · $445,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02351) yet.

About this property

A standout opportunity in Abington! Completely remodeled, this two-family combines fresh, modern finishes with exciting income potential. Rent both units for potential positive cash flow, or live in one and rent the other to help offset ownership costs. One unit offers four bedrooms and two full baths, while the second features two bedrooms and one full bath. New kitchens, bathrooms and flooring bring a fresh feel throughout, while separate entrances, separate driveways and separate utilities provide added convenience and independence. A fenced yard, porch, deck and ample off-street parking complete the package. Connected to town water and sewer, this property offers flexibility for your next home or investment. An opportunity worth acting on! Each unit has its own laundry room with washer and dryer hookups.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,231 sqft
Lot size13,504 sqft
Year built1870
Price / sqft$399
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73595872

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,089
Tax year2025
Assessed value$481,800
ZoningR20
Gross income (actual)$75,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$75,600/yr
Total actual rent$6,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.31 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved, Other
BasementPartial, Dirt Floor, Unfinished
FoundationBrick/Mortar
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Abington →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,231 sqft of living area, built in 1870.

How long has 40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351 been on the market?

40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $890,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $445,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351?

Annual property taxes are $6,089 (2025), on an assessed value of $481,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $890,000 for 2,231 sqft, that's about $399 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, driveway, paved, other).

Where is this property located?

40 Wales St, Abington MA 02351 is in Abington, Plymouth County, MA 02351.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook