Home › Brockton › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301
280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 19, 2026
$615,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $589,000 · +$26,000 (+4.4%)
280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301
2 units · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,074 sqft · $294,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02301) yet.

About this property

Fantastic opportunity for investors, contractors, and savvy buyers! Offering over 3,000 sq. ft. of living space on a generous lot in a convenient Brockton location, this property is packed with potential. The first and second floors are currently vacant, offering flexibility for a new owner to begin renovations and plan for future use. The spacious units offer great layouts and plenty of room, plus additional living space on the third floor for even more possibilities. A detached garage and ample outdoor space add to the property's appeal. The property is being sold AS IS and requires work, making it an ideal opportunity for buyers looking for a project with significant potential. Bring your vision and transform this property into something truly special. Buyer and buyer's agent to perform their own due diligence regarding property use, configuration, and all information provided.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,074 sqft
Lot size10,018 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$200
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73568295

Listing status

Days on market8 days
Listed onAugust 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,116
Tax year2025
Assessed value$670,200
ZoningR1C
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.23 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Brockton →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,074 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301 on the market before it sold?

280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301 sold after about 54 days on the market (listed August 26, 2026, closed October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $589,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $294,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301?

Annual property taxes are $8,116 (2025), on an assessed value of $670,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $589,000 for 3,074 sqft, that's about $200 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

280 Copeland St, Brockton MA 02301 is in Brockton, Plymouth County, MA 02301.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook