Home › Waltham › Multi Family › 76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453
76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453 — photo 1 of 371 / 37
$1,125,000
76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,431 sqft · $562,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02453) yet.

About this property

Highly desirable Weston line! Unique opportunity to own this absolutely beautiful, large 2-family situated on an expansive 1/5-acre lot. The top-floor owner’s unit features 6 rooms, 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, including a newer eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, bright living room, formal dining room with built-in china hutch, newer tile bath and gleaming hardwood floors. The primary bedroom features its own private ½ tile bath. Additional features include laundry in the back hall, rear deck and 2023 hot water heater. The 1st-floor unit offers 5 rooms, 2 bedrooms and a tile bath, featuring a fully cabineted kitchen, bright living room and formal dining room with built-in china hutch. Property highlights include separate utilities and gas heating systems, newer windows, great parking and a ready-to-finish walkout basement. Convenient to Route 128, Mass Pike, restaurants, shopping, parks and the reservoir, with Brandeis University just steps away. A fantastic opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,431 sqft
Lot size8,224 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$463
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593215

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,555
Tax year2026
Assessed value$952,800
Zoning1
Gross income (actual)$28,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$28,800/yr
Total actual rent$2,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces8
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Waltham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,431 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453 been on the market?

76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,125,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $562,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453?

Annual property taxes are $6,555 (2026), on an assessed value of $952,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,125,000 for 2,431 sqft, that's about $463 per square foot.

Is there parking?

8 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

76-78 Morton Street, Waltham MA 02453 is in Waltham, Middlesex County, MA 02453.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook