Home › Hudson › 2 Family - Rooming House › 53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749
53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749 — photo 1 of 301 / 30
$800,000
53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749
1 units · 14 bd · 8 ba · 8,273 sqft · $800,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01749) yet.

About this property

An opportunity to reimagine a substantial property in a convenient Hudson location, with space, existing infrastructure, and a setting that invite consideration of its next chapter. Set on a 15,246-square-foot lot with a view of Bruce’s Pond/Danforth Brook, this expansive property offers over 8,200 square feet of living area across three floors plus a basement. Whether exploring renovation, continued residential or institutional use, or potential redevelopment, buyers can evaluate a range of possibilities, subject to applicable zoning, permitting, and approvals. The building features numerous bedrooms and bathrooms, offices, a community kitchen and dining room, a fenced outdoor play area, ramped entrance, sprinkler fire suppression system, 400-amp electrical service, gas heating, and certified lead compliance. Zoned R15, the property presents an opportunity for buyers to assess its existing configuration and future potential. Just a couple of blocks from downtown Hudson’s shops and restaurants, and only 2.1 miles from I-495, the location offers convenient access to a wide range of services.

Property details

Units1
Living area8,273 sqft
Lot size15,246 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$97
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596839

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,480
Tax year2026
Assessed value$811,900
ZoningR15
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms27
Lot size0.35 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
FoundationIrregular
RoofShingle, Rubber
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Hudson →

Listing courtesy of Dwell360 — Johnston Lynch Group. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749 have?

It is a 1-unit multi-family property with 8,273 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749 been on the market?

53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $800,000 across 1 units, that works out to roughly $800,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749?

Annual property taxes are $11,480 (2026), on an assessed value of $811,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $800,000 for 8,273 sqft, that's about $97 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

53 Church St, Hudson MA 01749 is in Hudson, Middlesex County, MA 01749.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook