Home › Peabody › 3 Family - 3 Units Side by Side › 153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960
153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$649,900
153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960
3 units · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,536 sqft · $216,633/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01960) yet.

About this property

Rare ranch-style 3-family opportunity in Peabody! Each unit offers single-level living with 1 bedroom, 1 bath, a living room and kitchen. Tucked behind other buildings off a busy street, this property is within walking distance of downtown Peabody, local restaurants and everyday amenities. Two units are occupied by long-term, month-to-month tenants who would like to stay—an appealing opportunity to owner-occupy while collecting rent from the other two units. Updates include a new roof (2022), new hot water heater (2026), recently painted interior in Unit 3 and newly glazed tubs in Units 1 and 2. Three (3) private parking spaces, with room for a fourth using tandem parking. Each unit has dedicated storage in the large, dry basement. Current rents include heat and are below market, offering potential for increased rental income and equity through future improvements. A unique opportunity for investors and owner-occupants alike!

Property details

Units3
Living area1,536 sqft
Lot size5,759 sqft
Year built1940
Price / sqft$423
CountyEssex
MLS #73596952

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,331
Tax year2025
Assessed value$575,700
ZoningBN2
Gross income (actual)$28,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$12,168/yr
Total actual rent$2,400/mo
Electric expense$206/yr
Insurance expense$2,097/yr

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms9
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Peabody →

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty — Deborah Higgins. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 1,536 sqft of living area, built in 1940.

How long has 153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960 been on the market?

153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $649,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $216,633 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960?

Annual property taxes are $5,331 (2025), on an assessed value of $575,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $649,900 for 1,536 sqft, that's about $423 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, shared driveway, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

153R Washington St, Peabody MA 01960 is in Peabody, Essex County, MA 01960.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook