Home › Peabody › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960
26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960 — photo 1 of 281 / 28
$599,000
26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960
2 units · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,059 sqft · $299,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01960) yet.

About this property

Opportunity is knocking! This charming two-family property offers great potential for investors, contractors, or buyers looking to build sweat equity. In need of renovations and updates, this property is ready for someone with vision to bring it back to life. Each unit features in-unit laundry and gas heat. Outside, you'll find a welcoming front porch, a quaint backyard, a storage shed, and the added convenience of off-street parking for up to four vehicles. Roof and siding are newer and some windows have been replaced. Conveniently located close to downtown shopping, dining, and local amenities. Bring your ideas and unlock the possibilities this property has to offer! Schedule your private showing or stop by the open house to see the potential for yourself!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,059 sqft
Lot size3,650 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$291
CountyEssex
MLS #73596602

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,308
Tax year2026
Assessed value$666,100
ZoningR4
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive
FoundationStone
RoofShingle

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesWasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Peabody →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,059 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960 been on the market?

26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $599,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $299,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960?

Annual property taxes are $6,308 (2026), on an assessed value of $666,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $599,000 for 2,059 sqft, that's about $291 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

26 Franklin St, Peabody MA 01960 is in Peabody, Essex County, MA 01960.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook