Home › Cambridge › 3 Family › 5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140
5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,550,000
5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,838 sqft · $516,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02140) yet.

About this property

Charming 3-Family in North Cambridge, just minutes away from the Alewife T Stop (Red Line), Fresh Pond and the IQHQ Alewife Park District. 5-6 Seagrave Rd. consists of three (3) sizable 2 bed, 1 baths spread across three levels of living space. Unit #1 and unit #2 offer nearly identical layouts on the first and second floor - with expansive living/dining room combos, upgraded eat-in kitchens, and two similarly sized bedrooms separated by a full bath. Unit #3 offers a more open-concept floorplan on the third level - highlighted by a sunny eat-in kitchen and multifunctional living room accented by two large skylights. Exterior features include front/back porches, a secluded rear patio area, a detached garage and a long driveway that can comfortably accommodate three vehicles. Whether you're seeking a long-term investment or a property with eventual owner-occupancy potential, 5-6 Seagrave Rd. offers a compelling combination of location, functionality and versatility.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,838 sqft
Lot size3,725 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$546
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596187

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,262
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,538,500
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$88,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$88,200/yr
Total actual rent$7,350/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms14
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Carpet, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Steam, Electric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,838 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140 been on the market?

5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,550,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $516,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140?

Annual property taxes are $10,262 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,538,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,550,000 for 2,838 sqft, that's about $546 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

5-6 Seagrave Rd., Cambridge MA 02140 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02140.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook