Home › Cambridge › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139
247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,600,000
247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139
2 units · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,064 sqft · $800,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02139) yet.

About this property

A unique opportunity to own a desirable two-unit residence in the heart of Cambridgeport, with strong potential for development, flexible floor plans, expansive basement, rooftop deck, private outdoor spaces, off-street parking, and an exceptional location close to the Charles River, Whole Foods, Trader Joe’s, Mass Audubon’s Magazine Beach Nature Center, and prestigious universities. Unit 1 showcases 9’ ceilings with a comfortable and functional layout filled with period detail. The living room and bedroom both have bay windows and hardwood floors. Living room features floor-to-ceiling custom built-ins and a French door. Generously sized bright bedroom features a marble-surround fireplace and ceiling medallion. A good-sized eat-in kitchen with a gas stove and tile flooring, along with a full bathroom, complete the interior. Unit 2, on the 2nd and 3rd floors, offers spacious, airy two-level living with a flexible floor plan, two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, hardwood floors, dedicated home office, and expansive roof deck. The second floor features a welcoming living room, sunny family room, eat-in kitchen with generous cabinets and gas stove, bedroom with large closet, full bathroom, and home office – an ideal setup for a work-from-home lifestyle. The third floor is a private primary bedroom suite, complete with full bathroom and direct access to the private outdoor roof deck. This exceptional deck with views of trees and urban landscape is a unique, much-coveted extension of the home, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Roof deck offers potential to expand the 3rd floor living space. Property amenities include water filtration system, separate gas heat and hot water systems, laundry, patio and yard space, one deeded off-street parking space. Resident permit parking is also available on the street. The large basement has high ceilings and offers huge development potential. Ideally situated on one of Cambridgeport’s beautiful tree-lined streets, the property is less than ¼ mile from the Charles River, Whole Foods Market, and Trader Joe’s. Minutes to Mass Audubon’s Magazine Beach Nature Center, vibrant restaurants, cafés, parks, and neighborhood amenities. Convenient access to Central and Harvard Square, MIT, Harvard, BU, public transportation, and major commuter routes. A distinctive Cambridgeport property with potential for development, combining two residences, flexible living space, valuable private outdoor areas, parking, and an outstanding location.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,064 sqft
Lot size1,959 sqft
Year built1886
Price / sqft$775
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593969

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,702
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,304,600
ZoningC
Gross income (actual)$34,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$29,657/yr
Total actual rent$2,850/mo
Insurance expense$3,143/yr

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms8
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingOff Street, On Street, Deeded, Stone/Gravel
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesWasher, Dryer, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Water Treatment

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,064 sqft of living area, built in 1886.

How long has 247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139 been on the market?

247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,600,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $800,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139?

Annual property taxes are $8,702 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,304,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,600,000 for 2,064 sqft, that's about $775 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (off street, on street, deeded, stone/gravel).

Where is this property located?

247 Chestnut St, Cambridge MA 02139 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02139.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook