Home › Billerica › Multi Family › 39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821
39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$600,000
39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,072 sqft · $300,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01821) yet.

About this property

Don’t miss this opportunity in Billerica: a two-family home on a corner lot of approximately 15,002 sq ft (0.34 acres), with one of the larger yards in the neighborhood. The property needs work and is well suited to an investor, contractor or owner-occupant who is ready to renovate and build equity.The corner lot is the standout feature. The yard is mostly level and open, with mature shade trees, lots of space to move, and a picket fence. Each unit has its own driveway and entrance, with 3 off-street spaces beside Unit 1 and a separate 2-car driveway for Unit 2.Unit 1 is a two-level layout. The first floor has the living room, an eat-in kitchen with 1st floor laundry hookup, a full bath and an enclosed sunporch lined with windows. Upstairs are 2+ bedrooms, giving this unit flexibility for an office or guest room. Unit 2 is a first floor single-level, 2-bedroom unit with its own eat-in kitchen, laundry hookup a family room, and full bath. The property is served by town water and town sewer. The property has deferred maintenance and is not expected to qualify for conventional financing. This property may be a candidate for an owner-occupant using a rehab loan. Live in one unit, let the rent from the other help offset the mortgage, and build equity as the work is completed. Cash buyers and investors looking to renovate both units should take note. The size of the corner lot adds flexibility that is hard to find in this market. Buyers should verify any intended use or improvements with the Town of Billerica.The location offers convenient access to Route 3, Route 3A and I-95, with public transportation, a public pond beach, conservation land, shopping and dining all nearby.Two units, a large corner lot in a wonderful neighborhood, and strong commuter town make this a property worth a serious look. Buyer and buyer's agent perform their own due diligence and verify all information. Property to be sold As is, where is.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,072 sqft
Lot size15,002 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$290
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596250

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,047
Tax year2026
Assessed value$607,000
Zoning1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms9
Lot size0.34 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces5
ParkingOff Street, Paved
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Oven

Location

More about investing in Billerica →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,072 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821 been on the market?

39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $600,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $300,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821?

Annual property taxes are $7,047 (2026), on an assessed value of $607,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $600,000 for 2,072 sqft, that's about $290 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

39 Cady St, Billerica MA 01821 is in Billerica, Middlesex County, MA 01821.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook