Home › Waltham › 3 Family › 280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453
280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$1,299,000
280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453
3 units · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,264 sqft · $433,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02453) yet.

About this property

Exceptional, Turnkey, three-family opportunity in desirable South Waltham! Offering versatility for both owner-occupants and investors, this multi-family property features a larger 1,600+- square foot unit at 282 River Street, renovated in 2025, along with two additional 800+- square foot units at 280 River Street, remodeled in 2020 and 2022. The rental income from the two additional units can help offset ownership costs, while renting all three units offers the potential to maximize cash flow. Additional features include separate gas and electric utilities, two sets of washer and dryer hookups, hardwood flooring, ample off-street parking and a two-car garage with additional parking or storage. Conveniently located near the Charles River, The Charles River Walkway, major routes, schools, Bentley and Brandeis Universities, public transportation and numerous restaurant and shopping venues. An excellent opportunity for owner-occupancy with supplemental rental income or for investors seeking a 1031 exchange property. Potential for conversion to four units, subject to buyer due diligence and all applicable approvals.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,264 sqft
Lot size6,599 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$398
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73575796

Listing status

Days on market36 days
Listed onSeptember 11, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,123
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,077,800
ZoningRes
Gross income (actual)$74,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$74,400/yr
Total actual rent$6,200/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms12
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces7
ParkingPaved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street
BasementWalk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Waltham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,264 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453 been on the market?

280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453 has been listed for 36 days (since September 11, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,299,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $433,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453?

Annual property taxes are $11,123 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,077,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,299,000 for 3,264 sqft, that's about $398 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 7 total parking spaces (paved drive, shared driveway, off street).

Where is this property located?

280-282 River Street, Waltham MA 02453 is in Waltham, Middlesex County, MA 02453.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook