Home › Quincy › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169
26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169 — photo 1 of 351 / 35
$645,000
26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169
2 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,830 sqft · $322,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02169) yet.

About this property

Attention owner-occupants and investors! Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to own a well-maintained two-family home tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in the heart of Quincy! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this property will be delivered fully vacant, offering endless possibilities to owner-occupants looking to offset their mortgage with rental income or investors seeking their next income-producing property. The home has been well cared for over the years and offers a great foundation, with some cosmetic TLC providing the perfect opportunity to add your personal touch, build sweat equity, and unlock its full potential. Major mechanical updates include water heaters less than a year old and furnaces approximately five years old. Conveniently located near public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and major highways, making commuting a breeze. Whether you're looking to make this your home or grow your investment portfolio, this is an opportunity you won't want to miss!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,830 sqft
Lot size5,064 sqft
Year built1880
Price / sqft$352
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73590670

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,521
Tax year2026
Assessed value$638,500
ZoningRES B
Gross income (actual)$18,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$18,000/yr
Total actual rent$1,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms14
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Quincy →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,830 sqft of living area, built in 1880.

How long has 26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169 been on the market?

26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $645,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $322,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169?

Annual property taxes are $7,521 (2026), on an assessed value of $638,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $645,000 for 1,830 sqft, that's about $352 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

26 Prout St, Quincy MA 02169 is in Quincy, Norfolk County, MA 02169.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook