Home › Lowell › 4 Family › 221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851
221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851 — photo 1 of 381 / 38
$924,900
221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851
4 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 3,678 sqft · $231,225/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01851) yet.

About this property

The first 4-family residence available in the UPPER HIGHLANDS in years, this versatile property offers not only tremendous value for the savvy investor, but also a great opportunity for owner-occupied investment and/or multi-generational living. Architecturally striking with Victorian flair, this sprawling colonial features a wrap-around front porch, roof-top deck, dual driveways for 6 cars (plus more side-street parking), all sited on a pretty corner lot with lawn space and mature plantings. First floor comprises two spacious 1-BR units. The two upper 2-BR apartments are two-level, townhouse-style (a bonus large extra room with closet and windows on the main level in each unit could possibly be converted to a 3rd BR by simply installing doors - buyers and agents to do due diligence on feasibility/use). Beautiful hardwood floors in every unit (some wide pine too), plus lots of period details and decorative millwork throughout! Updates over the years include many newer appliances, cabinets and fixtures, modern replacement windows, low-maintenance vinyl siding, and new composite flooring on exterior porches, stairs and deck. Property is fully occupied with all tenants-at-will, all rents well below market (investors take note of the INCREDIBLE upside potential and returns!). A commuter’s dream, with quick access to Rts. 495/3 and the Commuter Rail! Don’t miss this one!!

Property details

Units4
Living area3,678 sqft
Lot size6,742 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$251
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73592118

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 17, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,758
Tax year2026
Assessed value$771,600
ZoningTMF
Gross income (actual)$48,816/yr
Net operating income (actual)$39,212/yr
Total actual rent$4,068/mo
Electric expense$200/yr
Insurance expense$3,511/yr

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms16
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock, Stone
RoofSlate, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 3,678 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851 been on the market?

221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851 has been listed for 0 days (since October 17, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $924,900 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $231,225 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851?

Annual property taxes are $8,758 (2026), on an assessed value of $771,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $924,900 for 3,678 sqft, that's about $251 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

221-223 Pine St., Lowell MA 01851 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01851.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook