Home › Lowell › 4 Family › 12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851
12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851 — photo 1 of 131 / 13
$899,000
12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851
4 units · 7 bd · 4 ba · 4,572 sqft · $224,750/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01851) yet.

About this property

The multi-story building contains four (4) units, comprised of one (1) 3+-Bedroom/1-Bathroom townhouse unit, one (1) 2-Bedroom/1-Bathroom unit, one (1) 1+-Bedroom/1-Bathroom unit, and one (1) 1-Bedroom/1-Bathroom unit with 4,572 square feet of gross living area in 6,396 square feet of gross area. Situated in a highly accessible location just west of Downtown Lowell, 12-14 Columbus Avenue is part of the Highlands neighborhood with convenient access to area schools, restaurants and bars, area shopping, entertainment venues, and regional transportation. The Property is separately metered for a mix of gas & electric powered heat & hot water, as well as separately metered electricity. The Landlord is responsible for common area electric and city water & sewer. 12-14 Columbus Avenue offers the opportunity to acquire a well-maintained investment property with upside in a desirable Merrimack Valley location. Townhouse unit will be delivered vacant.

Property details

Units4
Living area4,572 sqft
Lot size2,613 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$197
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593186

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,638
Tax year2026
Assessed value$761,100
ZoningTTF
Gross income (actual)$86,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$63,013/yr
Total actual rent$7,200/mo
Electric expense$500/yr
Insurance expense$3,500/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms17
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOther
BasementUnfinished
FoundationOther
ConstructionSee Remarks

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas, Electric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 4,572 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851 been on the market?

12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $224,750 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851?

Annual property taxes are $8,638 (2026), on an assessed value of $761,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,000 for 4,572 sqft, that's about $197 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

12 Columbus Ave, Lowell MA 01851 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01851.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook