Home › Boston › 5-9 Family › 167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121
167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
$699,000
167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121
6 units · 20 bd · 12 ba · 7,006 sqft · $116,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02121) yet.

About this property

Unique Development opportunity in one of Boston's Hottest submarkets. Enormous Vacant lot Zoned for both Multifamily residential and commercial, this spacious lot is perfectly positioned on a beautiful treelined street yet just around the Corner from the Train, shop's restaurants. Rent's & condo prices in the neighborhood have already reach staggering new highs in pricing, yet the neighborhood boasts the infrastructure and key geographic location for even more growth and development. With a massive housing shortage in the area, this could present itself as a large scale development. Or if seeking to build without need for approval process (no variances), 6 units over retail & 7006 sq feet is be allowed by right on the parcel. Initial feasibility shows 6 4 bedroom 2 baths can work in a 3 story structure with plenty of room for parking and decks. Or 6 Smaller 2-3 bed 2 baths over ground floor retail. Sold as is. Seller makes no representations. Buyer to do all diligence on what can be built on lot. Image is artistic rendering, not an approved plan.

Property details

Units6
Living area7,006 sqft
Lot size7,006 sqft
Year built2025
Price / sqft$100
CountySuffolk
MLS #73593758

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,553
Tax year2024
Assessed value$9,999,999
ZoningMFR
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms36
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive
FoundationOther

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121 have?

It is a 6-unit multi-family property with 7,006 sqft of living area, built in 2025.

How long has 167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121 been on the market?

167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $699,000 across 6 units, that works out to roughly $116,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121?

Annual property taxes are $14,553 (2024), on an assessed value of $9,999,999.

What is the price per square foot?

At $699,000 for 7,006 sqft, that's about $100 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

167 Stanwood St, Boston MA 02121 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02121.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook