Home › Boston › Multi Family › 21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121
21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121 — photo 1 of 291 / 29
$699,900
21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 3,779 sqft · $349,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02121) yet.

About this property

Endless Potential in Prime Dorchester Location! Welcome to 21 McLellan Street—a classic Philadelphia-style two-family home brimming with opportunity. Perfect for investors, contractors, or savvy owner-occupants looking to customize and build equity, this property offers a solid footprint and a flexible layout. Situated on a generous lot with ample off-street parking, this property is located in a convenient Dorchester neighborhood, close to public transportation, local shops, parks, and major commuter routes. With its desirable layout and untapped potential, 21 McLellan is ready to be transformed into a standout multi-family residence. Bring your ideas and contractor—this is a rare value-add opportunity you won’t want to miss.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,779 sqft
Lot size4,831 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$185
CountySuffolk
MLS #73590040

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$4,049
Tax year2026
Assessed value$326,500
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,779 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121 been on the market?

21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $699,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $349,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121?

Annual property taxes are $4,049 (2026), on an assessed value of $326,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $699,900 for 3,779 sqft, that's about $185 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

21 Mclellan Street, Boston MA 02121 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02121.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook