Home › Waltham › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451
142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$849,900
142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,044 sqft · $424,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02451) yet.

About this property

A nice two family located in the desirable Waltham Highlands that is predominantly a single family neighborhood. This property is located on a corner lot with a two car garage with remote access doors! Great property for either an owner occupant or investment property is currently vacant.. The 1st floor is rented a 4/1 bedroom but could be easily converted into a two 2 bedroom. Apartment offers cooling and heat with a Mitsubishi Mini-spilt as an alternative to the baseboard heat. Kitchen and living room have bow windows for added charm to this home. The second floor is a 4 room 2 bedroom freshly painted. This two family with separate utilities have their own heating systems and electric meters also in unit laundry for both apartments which is a big plus for renters, There is a parking on site as well as on street parking for guests. Professionally landscaped lot with a mature plantings. Great single-family alternative into a 2 family live in one and rent the other apartment and/or buying a investment property in a great neighborhood

Property details

Units2
Living area2,044 sqft
Lot size6,277 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$416
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591449

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,684
Tax year2025
Assessed value$782,500
Zoning1
Gross income (actual)$23,700/yr
Net operating income (actual)$23,700/yr
Total actual rent$1,975/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingShared Driveway, Off Street
BasementFull, Crawl Space, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Stone
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingOil, Ductless
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Waltham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,044 sqft of living area, built in 1915.

How long has 142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451 been on the market?

142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $849,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $424,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451?

Annual property taxes are $7,684 (2025), on an assessed value of $782,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $849,900 for 2,044 sqft, that's about $416 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (shared driveway, off street).

Where is this property located?

142 Dale St, Waltham MA 02451 is in Waltham, Middlesex County, MA 02451.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook