Home › Dedham › Multi Family › 85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026
85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026 — photo 1 of 231 / 23
$799,000
85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,426 sqft · $399,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02026) yet.

About this property

WELL-MAINTAINED MULTIFAMILY WITH EXCELLENT RENTAL INCOME POTENTIAL! Located in a desirable area, this colonial-style property boasts six bedrooms and two full bathrooms across two stories, offering an exciting opportunity for investors or owner-occupants seeking rental income to help offset their mortgage. Blending historic charm with everyday functionality, the home features hardwood flooring, a kitchen accented with classic wainscoting, and a walk-in closet for added storage. Set on a 5,300-square-foot lot, this inviting property offers a versatile layout and timeless character. Whether you’re expanding your investment portfolio or looking for a home with income-producing potential, this property deserves a closer look. Schedule your private showing today!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,426 sqft
Lot size5,300 sqft
Year built1880
Price / sqft$329
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73592306

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 18, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,863
Tax year2026
Assessed value$801,900
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$28,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$28,800/yr
Total actual rent$2,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Bulkhead
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Dedham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,426 sqft of living area, built in 1880.

How long has 85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026 been on the market?

85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026 has been listed for 0 days (since October 18, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $799,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $399,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026?

Annual property taxes are $9,863 (2026), on an assessed value of $801,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $799,000 for 2,426 sqft, that's about $329 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

85 Mt Hope, Dedham MA 02026 is in Dedham, Norfolk County, MA 02026.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook