Home › Salem › 3 Family › 8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970
8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970 — photo 1 of 271 / 27
$775,000
8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,981 sqft · $258,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01970) yet.

About this property

Rehabbers and investors take note.Incredible opportunity to own a large three family steps away to forest river park and to marblehead line. This home with a spacious open floor plan needs renovation and has a 2 car garage. Sold as is . First floor heat not working .

Property details

Units3
Living area2,981 sqft
Lot size4,508 sqft
Year built1880
Price / sqft$260
CountyEssex
MLS #73595087

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,815
Tax year2026
Assessed value$817,700
ZoningR1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionBrick
FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Salem →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,981 sqft of living area, built in 1880.

How long has 8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970 been on the market?

8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $775,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $258,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970?

Annual property taxes are $8,815 (2026), on an assessed value of $817,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $775,000 for 2,981 sqft, that's about $260 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

8 West Ave, Salem MA 01970 is in Salem, Essex County, MA 01970.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook