Home › Somerville › Multi Family › 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jul 16, 2026
$1,187,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,195,000 · $-8,000 (-0.7%)
8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,083 sqft · $597,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 73 / 100
Est. Cap Rate4.0%
GRM16.1
Gross Scheduled Income$74,408/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Perched on a cul-de-sac w/ sweeping views north + east, this updated 2-family has a driveway, yard, porches, + decks. Unit 1 has a Cert. of Full Deleading Compliance and features 2 bd, 1 ba, LR + DR with bay windows, K w/ lg pantry, prvt bsmt w/d, and direct access to backyard + deck. Unit 2 occupies the upper 2 floors of the house. On the first level are foyer; 2 bd; full bath; LR; DR w/ bay windows + built-in china cabinet; kitchen w/ white cabinets w/ interior lighting, tile fl; breakfast nook; w/d in back hall w/ door to rear porch and stair to bsmt; small office w/ door to front porch and exterior spiral stair. An open plan primary suite occupies the entire top fl, w/ bedroom area, kitchenette, skyline views, wall-unit AC, and full bath w/ skylight. Updated systems + storage in bsmt. Walk to Magoun Sq. GLX, shops, eateries, parks. Quick access to Rt. 93 and airport.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,083 sqft
Lot size2,749 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$385
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73519800

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onMay 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$4,959
Tax year2026
Assessed value$868,600
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$27,300/yr
Net operating income (actual)$27,300/yr
Total actual rent$2,275/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock
FlooringWood, Tile, Varies

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas, Electric, Steam
CoolingNone, Wall Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of Thalia Tringo & Associates Real Estate, Inc. — Thalia C. Tringo. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,083 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long was 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145 on the market before it sold?

8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145 sold after about 62 days on the market (listed May 15, 2026, closed July 16, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 2-family in Somerville?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 4.0%, with a Signal Score of 73/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,195,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $597,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145?

Annual property taxes are $4,959 (2026), on an assessed value of $868,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,195,000 for 3,083 sqft, that's about $385 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (off street).

Where is this property located?

8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02145.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook