Home › Boston › 5-9 Family › 8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127
8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 29, 2026
$2,250,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $2,385,000 · $-135,000 (-5.7%)
8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127
8 units · 9 bd · 9 ba · 4,770 sqft · $298,125/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 99 / 100
Est. Cap Rate8.6%
GRM7.5
Gross Scheduled Income$316,733/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Exclusive South Boston investment assemblage: 3 separately deeded buildings at 8, 10 & 12 Leeds Street offered together or individually. Properties include two, 3 unit buildings and one 2-unit building, totaling approximately 4,800 SF of living area across separate lots. All require full gut rehabs — ideal for a developer or investor to modernize into luxury condos, rentals, or a larger multifamily redevelopment play. Prime Andrew Square location: steps to Andrew Station for quick downtown access, Dorchester Ave corridor, I-93/on-ramps, South End, Seaport, and the evolving South Boston Waterfront. This rare assemblage offers scale and significant upside in one of Boston’s most desirable, high-growth neighborhoods. Refer to 8, 10 & 12 Leeds Street for individual property details. Being sold “as is.” Buyer/buyer agent to perform their own due diligence. All offers will be reviewed Wednesday, May 13th at 12PM noon.

Property details

Units8
Living area4,770 sqft
Lot size3,810 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$472
CountySuffolk
MLS #73508779

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onApril 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$49,180
Tax year2026
Assessed value$3,933,800
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms25
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementUnfinished
FoundationBrick/Mortar

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of Columbus and Over Group, LLC — Jeffrey Hamilton. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127 have?

It is a 8-unit multi-family property with 4,770 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long was 8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127 on the market before it sold?

8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127 sold after about 184 days on the market (listed April 28, 2026, closed October 29, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 8-family in Boston?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 8.6%, with a Signal Score of 99/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,385,000 across 8 units, that works out to roughly $298,125 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127?

Annual property taxes are $49,180 (2026), on an assessed value of $3,933,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,385,000 for 4,770 sqft, that's about $472 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

8-12 Leeds St, Boston MA 02127 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02127.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook