Home › Somerville › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145
45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 15, 2026
$1,600,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,699,000 · $-99,000 (-5.8%)
45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145
3 units · 9 bd · 3 ba · 4,059 sqft · $566,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 76 / 100
Est. Cap Rate4.3%
GRM15.2
Gross Scheduled Income$111,629/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Rare fully vacant triple-decker opportunity in one of Somerville's most sought-after neighborhoods! Situated on a prime corner lot at the end of a quiet dead-end street, this beautifully maintained property offers three spacious units, each featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. All three units will be delivered vacant as of 9/1, creating a rare opportunity for buyers to immediately occupy, lease, or reposition the property to maximize its full potential. Perfect for owner-occupants, investors, multi-generational living, or condo conversion potential.Enjoy a private yard for relaxing or entertaining, plus the rare advantage of off-street parking for four cars and a garage—a true game changer in the city. Ideally located just moments from award-winning Sarma and convenient to the Green Line for easy commuting. Pride of ownership shines throughout, offering a turnkey opportunity with endless possibilities in a premier Somerville location. Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional property in the heart of Somerville.

Property details

Units3
Living area4,059 sqft
Lot size4,209 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$394
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73524198

Listing status

Days on market9 days
Listed onMay 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,502
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,329,200
ZoningRB
Gross income (actual)$39,060/yr
Net operating income (actual)$39,060/yr
Total actual rent$3,255/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms21
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street, Tandem, On Street, Common, Paved
BasementFull, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringVaries

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRefrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of Lawton Real Estate, Inc — Melissa Meyer. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 4,059 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145 on the market before it sold?

45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145 sold after about 142 days on the market (listed May 26, 2026, closed October 15, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 3-family in Somerville?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 4.3%, with a Signal Score of 76/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,699,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $566,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145?

Annual property taxes are $14,502 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,329,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,699,000 for 4,059 sqft, that's about $394 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, shared driveway, off street, tandem, on street, common, paved).

Where is this property located?

45 Jackson Rd, Somerville MA 02145 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02145.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook