Home › Lowell › 3 Family › 781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854
781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854 — photo 1 of 211 / 21
$875,900
781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,420 sqft · $291,967/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01854) yet.

About this property

Excellent investment or owner-occupant opportunity at 781 Broadway in Lowell! Built in 1920, this well-maintained three-family property blends historic character with modern functionality, offering 3,420 square feet of living space across three floors. Each unit features spacious rooms, a fully applianced kitchen, and a separate gas-fired heating system. Generous room sizes and flexible layouts provide comfortable living spaces and accommodate a variety of furniture arrangements. The basement offers ample storage and utility space, while the second-floor porch provides a welcoming spot for outdoor relaxation. Situated on a 5,663-square-foot lot, the property includes triple-wide tandem parking for up to six vehicles, a valuable convenience for residents and guests. All tenants are tenants at will, offering flexibility for future ownership plans, with significant potential to increase rental income. Conveniently located near UMass Lowell and the highways, this property is well suited for investors seeking to strengthen their portfolio or owner-occupants looking to offset housing costs with rental income. With its spacious interiors, separate heating systems, ample parking, and very good overall condition, this three-family presents an attractive opportunity for both immediate use and long-term investment. Advance notice required for showings.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,420 sqft
Lot size5,663 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$256
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73595522

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,330
Tax year2026
Assessed value$645,800
ZoningTMF
Gross income (actual)$72,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$72,000/yr
Total actual rent$6,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Driveway, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Carpet, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control, Forced Air
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,420 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854 been on the market?

781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $875,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $291,967 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854?

Annual property taxes are $7,330 (2026), on an assessed value of $645,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $875,900 for 3,420 sqft, that's about $256 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, driveway, paved).

Where is this property located?

781 Broadway St, Lowell MA 01854 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01854.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook