Home › Chelsea › Multi Family › 74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150
74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$917,999
74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150
2 units · 8 bd · 4 ba · 2,960 sqft · $459,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02150) yet.

About this property

Built in 2001 & in EXCELLENT condition! Rare & massive ~4,000 sq. ft. multi-level two-family property offering incredible scale and versatility.Unit 1 features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and a dedicated flex space, complemented by a finished lower-level living area with its own full bath, 2 bedrooms and private walk-out access. Unit 2 spans two sun-drenched upper floors featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Additional fully finished basement space adds exceptional adaptable square footage to fit any need. High ceilings and expansive footprints throughout create a grand feel.Unbeatable location just steps from the Silver Line, Commuter Rail, local markets, and vibrant neighborhood amenities. An investor’s dream or owner-occupants' ideal setup—must see in person to appreciate and understand.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,960 sqft
Lot size1,853 sqft
Year built2001
Price / sqft$310
CountySuffolk
MLS #73572616

Listing status

Days on market45 days
Listed onSeptember 9, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,425
Tax year2026
Assessed value$908,100
ZoningBR
Gross income (actual)$6,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$72,000/yr
Total actual rent$6,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementPartially Finished
FoundationBlock
FlooringWood, Carpet, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Chelsea →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,960 sqft of living area, built in 2001.

How long has 74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 been on the market?

74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 has been listed for 45 days (since September 9, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $917,999 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $459,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150?

Annual property taxes are $10,425 (2026), on an assessed value of $908,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $917,999 for 2,960 sqft, that's about $310 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

74 Chestnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 is in Chelsea, Suffolk County, MA 02150.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook