Home › Boston › 3 Family › 683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127
683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127 — photo 1 of 331 / 33
$1,579,000
683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,198 sqft · $526,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02127) yet.

About this property

Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity for a developer or investor - perfect for a condo conversion or high yielding rental portfolio. Unit 2 is completely gutted to the studs, offering a seamless head start on construction and the flexibility to reconfigure. Both unit 2 and 3 have the layout flexibility to be converted into high demand 3-bedroom configuration. Unit 1 is 2 bed and 1 bathroom and has a large extended deck perfect for entertaining, while unit 2 and 3 both feature private outdoor decks. This multi family is 3 blocks from everything South Boston has to offer(beach, restaurants, stores, bus lines).

Property details

Units3
Living area3,198 sqft
Lot size1,725 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$494
CountySuffolk
MLS #73589853

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$17,098
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,378,900
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$37,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$37,200/yr
Total actual rent$3,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms17
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,198 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127 been on the market?

683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,579,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $526,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127?

Annual property taxes are $17,098 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,378,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,579,000 for 3,198 sqft, that's about $494 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

683 East 5th St, Boston MA 02127 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02127.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook