Home › Arlington › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476
4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476 — photo 1 of 341 / 34
$1,499,000
4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476
2 units · 7 bd · 2 ba · 3,438 sqft · $749,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 60 / 100
Est. Cap Rate3.0%
GRM21.5
Gross Scheduled Income$69,591/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Exceptionally beautiful Victorian Two Family high on a hill in Arlington Heights. Located on a corner lot with 187 ft of stone wall frontage. Offering (7) bedrooms and two full tiled baths. #4 has three bedrooms and large fireplaced living room, dining room and eat in kitchen. The high ceilings, hard wood floors and large rooms feel like a single family home. Sun shines in the oversized custom, double glass replacements windows. #6, 2nd and 3rd floor unit has (4) bedrooms and space on the 3rd floor for a future 2nd bath. This is not a cookie cutter two family ... the amazing floor plan will blow you away. The Flag Pole Sun Room overlooking the side yard is unheated, but a perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee. This home has privacy, being located high above the streets. Character with antique telephone boxes and leaded glass windows. A short walk to the shops and restaurants in Arlington Heights. Easy access to Route 2 and bus stops. More parking available on street with permit.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,438 sqft
Lot size8,046 sqft
Year built1909
Price / sqft$436
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73525574

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,911
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,286,000
ZoningR1
Gross income (actual)$30,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$30,000/yr
Total actual rent$2,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms14
Lot size0.18 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, On Street, Assigned, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Unit Control
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Arlington →

Listing courtesy of Charlesgate Realty Group LLC — William B. Hoey. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,438 sqft of living area, built in 1909.

What is the estimated cap rate on this 2-family in Arlington?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 3.0%, with a Signal Score of 60/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,499,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $749,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476?

Annual property taxes are $13,911 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,286,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,499,000 for 3,438 sqft, that's about $436 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, on street, assigned, paved).

Where is this property located?

4 - 6 West Street, Arlington MA 02476 is in Arlington, Middlesex County, MA 02476.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook