Home › Boston › 3 Family › 6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130
6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$1,495,000
6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130
3 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,959 sqft · $498,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02130) yet.

About this property

The marble mantel is still there — arched opening, scrolled keystone, original cast-iron summer cover in place. So are two pierced plaster ceiling medallions, a walnut stair with a carved volute and a rosette newel cap, deep built-up casings under a century intact after more than a century, 4-panel doors on original hardware, and a bay-window parlor that already works. JP's best condo resales are conversions of pre-1910 buildings, not new construction. Plenty of details to preserve here! An 1865 Second Empire three-family on a 9,600 square foot lot in the 3F-5000 subdistrict. Straight-sided slate mansard, segmental dormers with bracketed hoods, deep cornice on paired scroll brackets, 2-story canted bay. A spindled entry porch, a bracketed side porch, and wall-mounted espaliers. Nothing is built on the east side and nothing is likely to be: a community garden runs that line, then Lawndale Terrace, then the Southwest Corridor park, with the Orange Line beyond. 63.61 feet of frontage, just over 150 feet deep, roughly 73 feet of open yard behind the house, a 17.7 foot driveway on the west side, pkg for 4.The lot clears district minimums on area and frontage with room to spare. Setbacks are not a constraint — 0.6 FAR is, at 5,760 square feet allowed against 4,644 existing. Keeping the shell and adding to the rear is the path the comps and the approvals both favor. Real work ahead, but the reward here is worth the effort. Site visits by appointment.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,959 sqft
Lot size9,600 sqft
Year built1865
Price / sqft$505
CountySuffolk
MLS #73593293

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,353
Tax year2027
Assessed value$1,067,200
Zoning3F-5000
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.22 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle, Slate
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,959 sqft of living area, built in 1865.

How long has 6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130 been on the market?

6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,495,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $498,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130?

Annual property taxes are $13,353 (2027), on an assessed value of $1,067,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,495,000 for 2,959 sqft, that's about $505 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

6 Oakdale St, Boston MA 02130 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02130.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook