Home › Medford › Multi Family › 562 Main St, Medford MA 02155
562 Main St, Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 14, 2026
$1,000,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,039,000 · $-39,000 (-3.8%)
562 Main St, Medford MA 02155
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,679 sqft · $519,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Well-maintained two-family home ideally situated on a prominent corner lot in Medford’s highly desirable Tufts neighborhood. MAJOR CAPEX IMPROVEMENTS HAVE ALREADY BEEN COMPLETED, INCLUDING BRAND NEW ROOF, offering peace of mind and allowing the next owner to focus on maximizing the property’s potential. Each spacious unit features 3 bedrooms and in-unit laundry, offering the space and amenities that are highly sought after by both tenants and owner occupants.Even more compelling, Unit 2 will be delivered vacant in September, creating an excellent opportunity for an owner occupant to live in one unit while generating rental income from the other—or for an investor looking to reposition the property and capture additional upside.Enjoy exceptional access to Tufts University, the Medford/Tufts Green Line station, I-93, Assembly Row, and downtown Boston, all within a consistently strong and growing rental market. With spacious 3-bedroom units, in-unit laundry, a brand-new roof, and a highly desirable location, this property checks the boxes for both investors and owner occupants alike. A rare opportunity to own a well-maintained two-family with major capital improvements already completed in one of Greater Boston’s most convenient and sought-after communities.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,679 sqft
Lot size3,778 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$373
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73537211

Listing status

Days on market78 days
Listed onJune 17, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,812
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,137,000
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$79,740/yr
Net operating income (actual)$79,740/yr
Total actual rent$6,645/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms12
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 562 Main St, Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,679 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long was 562 Main St, Medford MA 02155 on the market before it sold?

562 Main St, Medford MA 02155 sold after about 119 days on the market (listed June 17, 2026, closed October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,039,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $519,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 562 Main St, Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $9,812 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,137,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,039,000 for 2,679 sqft, that's about $373 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

562 Main St, Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook