Home › Lowell › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852
55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$825,000
55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,942 sqft · $412,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01852) yet.

About this property

It is a pleasure to introduce 55-57 Frothingham St to the market. This special home has been loved and cared for by the same family for generations, making this a rare opportunity. This beautiful property has been extensively renovated to a very high standard, including: electrical, plumbing, windows, doors, insulation, plaster, refinished hardwood flooring, and 2 new HVAC systems (both units have forced air gas heat and CENTRAL AC!). Both kitchens and bathrooms were gutted to the studs and updated with modern, stylish finishes. Each unit has an open plan living and dining room, a sunroom, a full bath, kitchen, 3 bedrooms, and a back porch. The 2nd floor unit has laundry in-unit as well as a front mudroom (or large walk-in closet), and access to the enormous walk-up attic (currently unfinished, but has potential to significantly increase the square footage). First floor laundry is in the basement. Front and back staircases for easy access; recessed lighting throughout. A 2-family home in this location and with this many updates does not come along often!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,942 sqft
Lot size9,148 sqft
Year built1924
Price / sqft$280
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593503

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,035
Tax year2026
Assessed value$707,900
ZoningSSF
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms14
Lot size0.21 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,942 sqft of living area, built in 1924.

How long has 55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852 been on the market?

55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $825,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $412,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852?

Annual property taxes are $8,035 (2026), on an assessed value of $707,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $825,000 for 2,942 sqft, that's about $280 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

55-57 Frothingham St, Lowell MA 01852 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01852.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook