Home › Medford › Multi Family › 548 High Street, Medford MA 02155
548 High Street, Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,075,000
548 High Street, Medford MA 02155
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,499 sqft · $537,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Fantastic opportunity to own a beautifully maintained two-family home in desirable West Medford! Offering an exceptional combination of classic charm, modern updates and versatility, this spacious property is ideal for owner-occupants, investors or multigenerational living. High ceilings, oversized windows that fill the interiors with natural light, beautiful hardwood floors and high-efficiency heating systems. Unit 1 offers two bedrooms, a bright and inviting living area, an updated kitchen and a private deck for outdoor enjoyment. The spacious, owner-occupied Unit 2 features three bedrooms, a beautifully updated kitchen, renovated bathroom, central air conditioning and exclusive use of the rear patio. Additional highlights include a welcoming covered front porch, garage parking and a driveway providing additional off-street parking. Conveniently located just minutes from the West Medford MBTA commuter rail station, Route 2 and I-93, with easy access to Boston, Cambridge, shopping, restaurants and local amenities. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy the benefits of homeownership while generating rental income in one of Medford's most sought-after locations!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,499 sqft
Lot size8,276 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$307
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73595584

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,784
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,133,700
ZoningAPT1
Gross income (actual)$35,700/yr
Net operating income (actual)$35,700/yr
Total actual rent$2,975/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces7
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Finished, Interior Entry
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 548 High Street, Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,499 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 548 High Street, Medford MA 02155 been on the market?

548 High Street, Medford MA 02155 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,075,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $537,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 548 High Street, Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $9,784 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,133,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,075,000 for 3,499 sqft, that's about $307 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 7 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

548 High Street, Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook