Home › Cambridge › 5-9 Family › 278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139
278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139 — photo 1 of 171 / 17
$4,300,000
278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139
10 units · 10 bd · 10 ba · 6,070 sqft · $430,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02139) yet.

About this property

278 Harvard Street presents multifamily investors with a rarely available 10-unit Mid-Cambridge apartment building, combining dependable cash flow, clear value-add upside, and long-term appreciation potential in one of Greater Boston’s most supply-constrained rental markets. The unit mix of 8 studios and 2 two-bedroom apartments is ideally suited to the strong renter demand in this location, supporting income from day one. This generational asset is located between Harvard Square and Central Square, close to Harvard University, Kendall Square, major employment centers, and the Red Line. Current rents leave meaningful room to grow, and a new owner can capture additional value through targeted unit upgrades, improved operations, and bringing rents to market. Longer-term development potential may also exist, subject to buyer verification of zoning and permitting. Opportunities to acquire well-located multifamily assets of this size are limited. Financials available upon request.yer verification of zoning and permitting. Opportunities to acquire well-located multifamily assets of this size are limited. Financials available upon request.

Property details

Units10
Living area6,070 sqft
Lot size5,560 sqft
Year built1873
Price / sqft$708
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73597171

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$25,888
Tax year2026
Assessed value$388,130
ZoningC-1
Gross income (actual)$280,380/yr
Net operating income (actual)$243,060/yr
Total actual rent$23,333/mo
Electric expense$1,033/yr
Insurance expense$7,050/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms14
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
BasementUnfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingOil
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesOven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of Compass — Yassien Youssef. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139 have?

It is a 10-unit multi-family property with 6,070 sqft of living area, built in 1873.

How long has 278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139 been on the market?

278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $4,300,000 across 10 units, that works out to roughly $430,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139?

Annual property taxes are $25,888 (2026), on an assessed value of $388,130.

What is the price per square foot?

At $4,300,000 for 6,070 sqft, that's about $708 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

278 Harvard St, Cambridge MA 02139 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02139.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook