Home › Boston › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121
227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
$899,000
227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 2,460 sqft · $299,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02121) yet.

About this property

Great investment opportunity at 227 Washington Street! This well-maintained three-family property features cozy, functional units with updated kitchens and bathrooms. Each unit offers comfortable living spaces with practical layouts, making this an attractive option for both investors and owner-occupants. Conveniently located near public transportation, local shops, restaurants, and neighborhood amenities, with easy access to Downtown Boston and major commuter routes. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or generate rental income while occupying a unit, this property offers excellent potential in a convenient Boston location. Schedule your showing today!

Property details

Units3
Living area2,460 sqft
Lot size1,729 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$365
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596865

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,442
Tax year2026
Assessed value$842,100
Zoningr3
Gross income (actual)$99,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$99,600/yr
Total actual rent$8,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of Block Realty — Niko Stafford. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,460 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121 been on the market?

227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $299,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121?

Annual property taxes are $10,442 (2026), on an assessed value of $842,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,000 for 2,460 sqft, that's about $365 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

227 Washington Street, Boston MA 02121 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02121.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook