Home › Boston › 5-9 Family › 425 Border, Boston MA 02128
425 Border, Boston MA 02128 — photo 1 of 171 / 17
$9,100,000
425 Border, Boston MA 02128
16 units · 32 bd · 31 ba · 16,610 sqft · $568,750/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02128) yet.

About this property

425 Border St. is a boutique apartment building located in East Boston. Built in 2023, the corner building consists of sixteen (16) residential units. The luxury, condominium-quality residences feature high-end kitchens and bathrooms, in-unit washer/dryers, elevator access, and garage parking. The building also offers both public and private roof decks with spectacular water and skyline views. Ten (10) of the sixteen (16) units offer water views. The property is fully leased and generating strong existing cash flow. Offered below replacement cost, 425 Border Street represents an attractive opportunity for investors seeking a 1031 exchange property and/or a potential future condominium exit strategy. The property provides investors with the opportunity to acquire a turnkey investment asset in one of Boston’s established residential neighborhoods. SEE FIRM REMARKS FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Property details

Units16
Living area16,610 sqft
Lot size5,243 sqft
Year built2023
Price / sqft$548
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596404

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$75,522
Tax year2027
Assessed value$6,031,200
ZoningA
Gross income (actual)$79,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$79,800/yr
Total actual rent$6,650/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms48
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces13
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 425 Border, Boston MA 02128 have?

It is a 16-unit multi-family property with 16,610 sqft of living area, built in 2023.

How long has 425 Border, Boston MA 02128 been on the market?

425 Border, Boston MA 02128 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $9,100,000 across 16 units, that works out to roughly $568,750 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 425 Border, Boston MA 02128?

Annual property taxes are $75,522 (2027), on an assessed value of $6,031,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $9,100,000 for 16,610 sqft, that's about $548 per square foot.

Is there parking?

13 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

425 Border, Boston MA 02128 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02128.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook