Home › Somerville › Multi Family › 5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145
5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145 — photo 1 of 261 / 26
$1,199,900
5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,267 sqft · $599,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02145) yet.

About this property

Exceptional opportunity to own a spacious two-family home on a dead-end street in desirable Somerville! Ideal for an owner-occupant or investor, this property offers generous living space and established rental income. The first-floor unit features two spacious bedrooms, high ceilings, an updated full bathroom, central heat, and ample closet space. Currently rented at $2,350 per month, with a lease in place through March 31, 2027. The vacant upper unit spans two levels and offers four bedrooms, a full bathroom, a dining room, and a comfortable living room—ready for an owner-occupant or new tenants. Additional finished basement flex space adds versatility. Conveniently located near the Gilman Square Green Line station, Community Path, Somerville High School, and public library, with easy access to Union Square, Davis Square, Assembly Row, restaurants, and shopping. Enjoy convenient connections to Boston and major highways. Easy to show, with a flexible closing date available! First Showing at Open House Sunday October 18th from 12 to 2:00pm

Property details

Units2
Living area2,267 sqft
Lot size2,091 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$529
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590206

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,338
Tax year2026
Assessed value$850,500
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$28,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$28,200/yr
Total actual rent$2,350/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.05 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas, Baseboard, Electric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,267 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145 been on the market?

5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,199,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $599,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145?

Annual property taxes are $9,338 (2026), on an assessed value of $850,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,199,900 for 2,267 sqft, that's about $529 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

5 Gilman Ter, Somerville MA 02145 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02145.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook