Home › Weymouth › 5-9 Family › 1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189
1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189 — photo 1 of 231 / 23
$2,650,000
1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189
9 units · 16 bd · 14 ba · 8,243 sqft · $294,444/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02189) yet.

About this property

1228-1242 Commercial Street is a 9-unit multifamily opportunity in East Weymouth comprised of a 6-unit and 3-unit property one tax parcel. The properties were extensively renovated and feature custom cabinetry, high-end appliance packages, modern bathrooms, updated flooring, recess lighting, central air-conditioning, in-unit laundry. The 6-unit was renovated to the studs and is fully sprinklered. The property is improved by a 0.2 acre lot that accommodates up to 10 vehicles. This is a great transit-oriented location convenient to the public bus and walking distance to the MBTA Commuter Rail. All the tenants are on at-will basis considerably below market for the quality of the units allowing an investor flexibility to improve rents upon purchase. Jackson Square continues to rapidly develop which bodes well for future property and rent appreciation.

Property details

Units9
Living area8,243 sqft
Lot size8,712 sqft
Year built1868
Price / sqft$321
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73596045

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$26,457
Tax year2026
Assessed value$2,589,500
ZoningM-2
Gross income (actual)$205,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$142,001/yr
Total actual rent$17,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms26
Lot size0.2 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces10
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Stone, Slab
RoofShingle, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas, Ductless
CoolingCentral Air, Ductless
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Weymouth →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189 have?

It is a 9-unit multi-family property with 8,243 sqft of living area, built in 1868.

How long has 1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189 been on the market?

1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,650,000 across 9 units, that works out to roughly $294,444 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189?

Annual property taxes are $26,457 (2026), on an assessed value of $2,589,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,650,000 for 8,243 sqft, that's about $321 per square foot.

Is there parking?

10 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

1228-1242 Commercial Street, Weymouth MA 02189 is in Weymouth, Norfolk County, MA 02189.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook