Home › Boston › 3 Family › 3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131
3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,250,000
3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131
3 units · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,420 sqft · $416,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02131) yet.

About this property

Rare Find! Traditional Three-Family Home in the Heart of Roslindale!Excellent opportunity to own a traditional three-family property ideally situated on Washington Street, between Roslindale Square and Forest Hills Station. This property features three bedrooms in each unit, separate updated heating systems, and individual front porches for all three units. The second and third floors each feature two completely independent heating systems: a forced hot-air system and an in-unit Navien system that provides both heating and domestic hot water.Conveniently located with excellent access to public transportation, including bus routes and bike lanes directly along Washington Street. Forest Hills Station is less than one mile away, while vibrant Roslindale Square, offering a variety of restaurants, cafés, and local shops, is approximately 1.3 miles away. Enjoy the natural beauty of the Arnold Arboretum, located less than 1.5 miles from the property, along with convenient access to major hospitals and medical facilities.Whether you're looking for an owner-occupied property or an investment opportunity, this traditional three-family offers tremendous potential in a desirable Roslindale location.Easy to show! Schedule your appointment today!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,420 sqft
Lot size4,300 sqft
Year built1916
Price / sqft$366
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596052

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$16,518
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,332,100
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingPaved Drive
BasementFull
FoundationStone

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,420 sqft of living area, built in 1916.

How long has 3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131 been on the market?

3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,250,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $416,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131?

Annual property taxes are $16,518 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,332,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,250,000 for 3,420 sqft, that's about $366 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

3964 Washington St, Boston MA 02131 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02131.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook