Home › Braintree › 3 Family › 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184
79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$1,498,000
79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 sqft · $499,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02184) yet.

About this property

Exceptional multi-unit investment opportunity in Braintree! Set on an oversized 25,000 SF lot, this unique property offers multiple living and income-producing opportunities, including a two-family home, a brand-new 2026 two-bedroom ADU, and a new three-car heated garage with three individual 12' x 25' bays.The main home features a spacious six-room, three-bedroom first-floor unit with an updated kitchen and bath, new 2026 flooring in all bedrooms, new electric stove, and French-door refrigerator. The second-floor three-room, one-bedroom unit features a 2024 kitchen renovation with quartz countertops.The newly completed two-bedroom ADU offers modern finishes including quartz and butcher-block countertops, stainless steel appliances, in-unit laundry, and three mini-split systems providing heating and cooling. The ADU is located above the new three-car heated garage, with separate electric metering for the garage bays.The three-bedroom unit and ADU will be delivered vacant, offering flexibility for an owner-occupant, extended family, or investor. Four electric meters serve the property, adding convenience and flexibility for the multiple units and garage. Both garage bays are heated. A rare opportunity to own a versatile property with exceptional space and potential in a desirable Braintree location. Can be converted to natural gas.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,800 sqft
Lot size24,790 sqft
Year built1865
Price / sqft$535
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73595005

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,103
Tax year2026
Assessed value$805,500
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$70,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$70,800/yr
Total actual rent$7,700/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.57 acres
Garage spaces3
Parking spaces11
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingPropane
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Braintree →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,800 sqft of living area, built in 1865.

How long has 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,498,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $499,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $8,103 (2026), on an assessed value of $805,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,498,000 for 2,800 sqft, that's about $535 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 garage spaces and 11 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

79-81 Town St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook