Home › Boston › Multi Family › 5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125
5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125 — photo 1 of 371 / 37
$1,399,000
5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125
2 units · 6 bd · 5 ba · 3,279 sqft · $699,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02125) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 5 Ware Street, a beautifully renovated two-family property in Dorchester's vibrant Upham's Corner neighborhood, offering six bedrooms, five full bathrooms, and an exceptional combination of thoughtful design, modern functionality, and investment flexibility. The first-floor residence features two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, complemented by carefully curated designer finishes, custom tilework, hardwood flooring, ceilings exceeding nine feet, and oversized windows that fill the home with natural light. In-unit laundry, a private paver patio, and basement expansion potential provide added convenience and future possibilities, subject to necessary approvals. The expansive upper bi-level residence offers four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, including a spacious primary en-suite. An open-concept living area showcases white oak flooring, recessed lighting, nine-foot ceilings, and abundant natural light. A private deck, dedicated patio, generous closet space, and in-unit laundry complete the residence. With garage and additional off-street parking, this property offers valuable conveniences rarely found together in city living. Ideal for owner-occupants, multigenerational households, or investors seeking a renovated multi-family property, 5 Ware Street delivers sophisticated living with flexibility for the future.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,279 sqft
Lot size6,671 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$427
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595225

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,887
Tax year2026
Assessed value$555,400
ZoningR1
Gross income (actual)$60,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$60,000/yr
Total actual rent$8,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Stone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,279 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125 been on the market?

5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,399,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $699,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125?

Annual property taxes are $6,887 (2026), on an assessed value of $555,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,399,000 for 3,279 sqft, that's about $427 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

5 Ware St, Boston MA 02125 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02125.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook