Home › Winthrop › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152
50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152 — photo 1 of 311 / 31
$849,000
50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 sqft · $424,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02152) yet.

About this property

Work and Relax from one Prime location in Winthrop - between 2 great beaches, with proximity to the Orient Heights blue line MBTA subway to the airport and downtown Boston, and quick access to Route 1A to I-90 and I-93. Recently renovated 2-Family with new eat-in kitchens, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, new bathrooms, new decks. The upper unit has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, direct access deck from sliding patio doors off the kitchen - perfect for the alfresco meal and beverages; the first first floor unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, rear deck out the common corridor. Separate electric & gas/heat. Just a mile to each beach, either Donovan beach or Winthrop beach, public amenities, golf course, boat club, and so much more. Great for an owner occupant and have your tenants pay your mortgage, or a pure investment, or both.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,920 sqft
Lot size3,420 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$442
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595333

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,000
Tax year2026
Assessed value$665,600
ZoningRES
Gross income (actual)$56,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$56,400/yr
Total actual rent$4,700/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull
FoundationOther

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Winthrop →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,920 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152 been on the market?

50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $849,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $424,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152?

Annual property taxes are $7,000 (2026), on an assessed value of $665,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $849,000 for 1,920 sqft, that's about $442 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

50-52 Bowdoin St, Winthrop MA 02152 is in Winthrop, Suffolk County, MA 02152.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook