Home › Lynn › Multi Family › 48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902
48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$769,986
48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,958 sqft · $384,993/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01902) yet.

About this property

Exceptional and spacious two-family home ideally located in Lynn’s highly desirable Diamond District! Fully vacant! Offering an impressive 14 Rooms /5 Bedrooms/ 3 Full Baths, this property combines generous living space with excellent parking and outdoor amenities. The property features a massive side by side driveway accommodating up to 10 cars, an oversized two-car garage, and an additional shed. The first floor unit offers a private entrance, high ceilings, three generously sized bedrooms, huge living room, a modern kitchen, separate large dining room and a full bath. The second floor unit features two bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with an en-suite bath featuring an enclosed Jacuzzi/steam shower, huge living room, kitchen and another full bathroom. The walk-up attic provides excellent potential for two additional rooms or flexible living space. Additional highlights include updated roofing, beautifully polished hardwood floors throughout, fresh interior paint, modern kitchens and bathrooms, and a large second-floor deck with some ocean views. The clean, spacious basement provides ample storage while the backyard offers additional outdoor space. Conveniently located near the beach, commuter rail, MBTA bus routes, shopping, dining, and other area amenities. A rare opportunity to own a substantial two-family property with excellent space, parking, updates, and expansion potential in one of Lynn’s sought-after neighborhoods!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,958 sqft
Lot size6,625 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$260
CountyEssex
MLS #73594010

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,900
Tax year2026
Assessed value$864,090
ZoningR1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces12
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lynn →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,958 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902 been on the market?

48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $769,986 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $384,993 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902?

Annual property taxes are $8,900 (2026), on an assessed value of $864,090.

What is the price per square foot?

At $769,986 for 2,958 sqft, that's about $260 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 12 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, driveway, paved).

Where is this property located?

48 Breed St, Lynn MA 01902 is in Lynn, Essex County, MA 01902.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook