Home › Cambridge › 5-9 Family › 142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141
142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141 — photo 1 of 231 / 23
$2,250,000
142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141
5 units · 10 bd · 5 ba · 4,176 sqft · $450,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02141) yet.

About this property

142-144 Webster Ave, which is a 6.29% CAP RATE, contains five (5) 2-Bedroom/1-Bathroom units with 4,176 square feet of gross living area in 4,908 square feet of gross area situated upon a 0.07-acre parcel. The Property has been impeccably maintained under current ownership, offering investors a turnkey asset in one of the nation’s most desirable rental markets. Each unit has been renovated and features hardwood flooring, granite countertops, updated white cabinetry, tiled bathrooms and kitchens, and updated appliances, including dishwashers and gas-fired stoves. The Property benefits from separately metered utilities, including individual gas-fired forced hot water (FHW) heating systems, separate gas-fired hot water systems, and individually metered electricity. The Landlord is solely responsible for city water & sewer. Additional capital improvements include a new asphalt shingle roof installed in 2023 and new vinyl siding and heating systems installed within the past 10 years, minimizing near-term capital expenditure requirements. 142-144 Webster Avenue is well-positioned in Cambridge, with proximity to both The Port and Kendall Square neighborhoods, offering convenient access to the city’s vibrant commercial corridors, employment centers, and surrounding residential neighborhoods. The Property benefits from strong connectivity to major regional routes including Cambridge Street, McGrath Highway (Route 28), and Interstate 93, while nearby MBTA Green Line stations at Union Square and Lechmere, as well as Kendall/MIT and Central Square stations, provide efficient public transportation throughout Cambridge and into Boston.

Property details

Units5
Living area4,176 sqft
Lot size3,049 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$539
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594607

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 23, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,032
Tax year2026
Assessed value$2,103,800
ZoningC-1
Gross income (actual)$178,500/yr
Net operating income (actual)$141,623/yr
Total actual rent$14,800/mo
Electric expense$1,500/yr
Insurance expense$5,000/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms20
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingPaved Drive, On Street
BasementFinished
FoundationBrick/Mortar
RoofShingle
ConstructionSee Remarks
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141 have?

It is a 5-unit multi-family property with 4,176 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141 been on the market?

142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141 has been listed for 0 days (since October 23, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,250,000 across 5 units, that works out to roughly $450,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141?

Annual property taxes are $14,032 (2026), on an assessed value of $2,103,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,250,000 for 4,176 sqft, that's about $539 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

142-144 Webster Ave, Cambridge MA 02141 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02141.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook