Home › Weymouth › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189
997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189 — photo 1 of 351 / 35
$799,000
997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,165 sqft · $399,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02189) yet.

About this property

Historic East Weymouth Two-Family with Endless Potential ! Nestled back nicely from the road on a generous 11,642-square-foot lot, this classic1868 multi-family home blends timeless New England character with a premier investment or extended-family opportunity. Featuring classic hardwood floors each unit offers a functional & comfortable layout. Inside, you will find bright and inviting living and dining rooms, spacious eat-in kitchens, well proportioned bedrooms & full bathrooms, convenient in-unit laundry hookups. The full basement provides ample space for storage, while the expansive grounds feature a detached garage and off-street parking. Whether you are looking to build your investment portfolio with steady rental income or customize a multi-generational setup, this property invites you to bring your creative vision and make it shine. Conveniently located near local schools, parks, and commuter routes.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,165 sqft
Lot size11,642 sqft
Year built1868
Price / sqft$369
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73593992

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,765
Tax year2026
Assessed value$569,700
ZoningM-2
Gross income (actual)$69,576/yr
Net operating income (actual)$60,325/yr
Total actual rent$5,798/mo
Insurance expense$1,886/yr

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.27 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Location

More about investing in Weymouth →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,165 sqft of living area, built in 1868.

How long has 997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189 been on the market?

997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $799,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $399,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189?

Annual property taxes are $5,765 (2026), on an assessed value of $569,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $799,000 for 2,165 sqft, that's about $369 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

997 Pleasant St, Weymouth MA 02189 is in Weymouth, Norfolk County, MA 02189.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook