Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148
57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$739,000
57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,022 sqft · $369,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Lowest priced 2 family on the market in Malden and a great property for owner occupied or investor. This 2-family home is well-maintained and offers a great combination of comfort, updates, and potential. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, an updated kitchen, a pantry, hardwood floors throughout, and front and rear porches. Both units are equipped with mini-split systems for added heating and cooling comfort. The property also features updated electrical panels, some newer windows, and a roof replaced in 2020. Separate utilities for each unit provide added convenience and flexibility. A large basement offers excellent storage and utility space, while the walk-up attic presents potential for future expansion. Washer/Dryer included in sale. Additional highlights include solar panels and a detached 2-car garage, making this a versatile property with both practical amenities and future possibilities. 2nd unit rent includes electricity; however, each unit is separately metered for future flexibility. Tenants are TAW.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,022 sqft
Lot size5,214 sqft
Year built1910
Price / sqft$365
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593921

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,716
Tax year2026
Assessed value$764,600
ZoningResA
Gross income (actual)$25,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$25,200/yr
Total actual rent$2,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar, Other
RoofShingle
ConstructionStone
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control, Ductless
CoolingIndividual, Ductless
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,022 sqft of living area, built in 1910.

How long has 57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $739,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $369,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $8,716 (2026), on an assessed value of $764,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $739,000 for 2,022 sqft, that's about $365 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, shared driveway, off street, deeded, paved).

Where is this property located?

57 Upham Street, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook