Home › Cambridge › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$1,790,000
386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,113 sqft · $895,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02138) yet.

About this property

This classic Philadelphia two-family home located in the heart of sought-after Huron Village is available for the first time in forty years. First floor unit offers living room, dining room with built-in, eat-in kitchen, pantry with washer/dryer hookup, full bath and 2 bedrooms, one of which could be converted into office or den. Second floor unit features a den, living room, powder room, dining room, eat-in kitchen (with washer/dryer hookup) with large sliders leading out to a deck overlooking a gorgeous view of mature trees. The top level boasts 3 bedrooms plus a den/office space that could easily be converted to a second full bath. Newly seeded fenced in yard makes a wonderful area for relaxation, play or gardening, and private off street parking add to the value of this home. Steps from Fromaggio Kitchen, Sumi House, Imagine, Crate Escape and all the other wonderful shops in Huron Village. Easy access to Fresh Pond, Observatory Hill and Mount Auburn/Brattle Street corridor. This lovely home is a wonderful opportunity for multigenerational living, a chance to occupy one unit while generating rental income, or as an investment/development property. Property is being sold as is.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,113 sqft
Lot size3,290 sqft
Year built1903
Price / sqft$575
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594051

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,327
Tax year2027
Assessed value$1,826,200
ZoningB
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood, Wood, Carpet

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,113 sqft of living area, built in 1903.

How long has 386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138 been on the market?

386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,790,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $895,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138?

Annual property taxes are $9,327 (2027), on an assessed value of $1,826,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,790,000 for 3,113 sqft, that's about $575 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

386-388 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02138.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook