Home › Lowell › 4 Family › 21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854
21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$1,099,999
21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854
4 units · 12 bd · 4 ba · 5,355 sqft · $275,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01854) yet.

About this property

AMAZING OWNER OCCUPANT OR INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY - MASSIVE DELEADED & REMODELED 4 unit building! That feels like 2 separate 3 family buildings. All units has 3 beds & 1 bath, separated utilities, private entrances, either a back porch or patio & access to bonus 3rd floor "storage" rooms! ( third floor on both sides not even in use currently- possible conversion opportunity!) All units have separated gas heating, gas cooking and gas hot water tanks, 1 new gas on-demand tankless in 2026 Unit 25 Remodeled & new landscaping in 2026. Units 21 & 23 Remodeled 2025. 4 new high efficiency gas-heating systems were installed, 3 in 2021 the other in 2022, new vinyl siding 2021, new roof 2021 and new front stairs 2021, Vinyl replacement windows. Basement has updated electric panels with circuit breakers, 2 coin-op washers & 2 coin-op dryers . There is secured storage for owner’s use in the basement, & a working toilet. 2 driveways for 4 cars & 2 reserved spots in front of building., All units are fully de-leaded. Located near UMass Lowell & public transportation!

Property details

Units4
Living area5,355 sqft
Lot size5,227 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$205
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594222

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,555
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,018,100
ZoningTTF
Gross income (actual)$148,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$148,800/yr
Total actual rent$12,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories8
Total rooms32
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, On Street, Assigned, Deeded, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Oven
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 5,355 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854 been on the market?

21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,099,999 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $275,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854?

Annual property taxes are $11,555 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,018,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,099,999 for 5,355 sqft, that's about $205 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, on street, assigned, deeded, paved).

Where is this property located?

21 Clare St, Lowell MA 01854 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01854.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook