Home › Ipswich › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938
30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$1,170,000
30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938
2 units · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,269 sqft · $585,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01938) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 30 East Street, a distinctive two-family property rich in New England history and character, formerly known as the Francis Jordan House. Blending antique charm with thoughtful modern updates, this unique property offers two separate living spaces, flexible living options, and an ideal location in the heart of Ipswich. Both units underwent a complete renovation in 2022, offering a refreshed interior while preserving the home's historic character.Unit 1 showcases the home's antique charm, featuring dramatic exposed hand-hewn beams, a rough-sawn plank ceiling, gleaming wide pine floors, and an original brick hearth framed by antique board paneling. Bright walls and modern track lighting complement the rustic details. The first floor includes a full kitchen with island, dining area, and a spacious three-quarter bath with washer and dryer hookups. Upstairs, a generous primary bedroom features an en suite bath, while a bonus room offers flexibility for a home office, nursery, or creative space. A third-floor bedroom provides additional privacy for family or guests.Unit 2 offers the feel of a charming cottage, with its own private entrance and deck. Inside, an original brick hearth adds antique appeal to the welcoming living area. Ductless mini-splits provide efficient year-round comfort. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a separate dining area or office, a three-quarter bath on the main level, and an upstairs bedroom with its own bathroom and a spacious walk-in closet.Additional features include off-street parking, a separate garage, and outdoor space. With two distinct living areas, the property offers exciting possibilities for owner-occupants, multigenerational living, or investment opportunities. Enjoy an exceptional location close to the Ipswich River, downtown shops and restaurants, and the North Shore's beautiful beaches and open spaces. A rare opportunity to own a character-filled two-family property where historic charm meets modern convenience.Open houses to start Saturday and Sunday 11:30-1PM. Reach out for private showings. Offers if any due by Wednesday, 10/28 at 10AM. Sellers reserve right to accept offer at anytime.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,269 sqft
Lot size10,919 sqft
Year built1708
Price / sqft$516
CountyEssex
MLS #73594287

Listing status

Days on market1 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,319
Tax year2026
Assessed value$864,500
ZoningIR
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms9
Lot size0.25 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces7
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementPartial
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Stone / Slate, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas, Ductless
CoolingDuctless
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range

Location

More about investing in Ipswich →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,269 sqft of living area, built in 1708.

How long has 30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938 been on the market?

30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938 has been listed for 1 day (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,170,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $585,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938?

Annual property taxes are $9,319 (2026), on an assessed value of $864,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,170,000 for 2,269 sqft, that's about $516 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 7 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

30 East St, Ipswich MA 01938 is in Ipswich, Essex County, MA 01938.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook