Home › Boston › 3 Family › 94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128
94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$899,900
94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,590 sqft · $299,967/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02128) yet.

About this property

Discover an exceptional investment opportunity at 94 Chelsea Street in East Boston! Priced at $899,900, this three-family property offers strong income potential in a desirable Boston neighborhood.Even more exciting is the potential to convert the property into a legal four-family, similar to the nearly identical property immediately to the left. If feasible and approved by the appropriate city departments, this could create an additional income-producing unit and further enhance the property's long-term value.The property will be delivered completely vacant, free of all occupants and tenants, giving the new owner a clean slate to execute their investment strategy without the complications of existing tenancies.Whether you're an experienced investor looking to maximize rental income, pursue a condo conversion, an owner-occupant seeking to offset your mortgage, or an investor pursuing value-add opportunities, this property offers multiple avenues to build equity and long-term wealth.Conveniently located near local amenities, restaurants, public transportation, and major commuter routes, 94 Chelsea Street presents an opportunity to capitalize on East Boston's strong real estate market.Three units today, with the potential for four. Delivered vacant. Endless possibilities. Bring your vision and explore the opportunity!

Property details

Units3
Living area2,590 sqft
Lot size1,509 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$347
CountySuffolk
MLS #73593279

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,507
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,008,600
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms17
Lot size0.03 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, On Street
BasementPartially Finished, Concrete
FoundationBrick/Mortar
RoofRubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Carpet

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer
AppliancesDryer, None, Range, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,590 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128 been on the market?

94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $299,967 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128?

Annual property taxes are $12,507 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,008,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,900 for 2,590 sqft, that's about $347 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, on street).

Where is this property located?

94 Chelsea St, Boston MA 02128 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02128.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook