Home › Belmont › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478
257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 — photo 1 of 341 / 34
$1,399,000
257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,636 sqft · $699,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02478) yet.

About this property

Renovated and well maintained two-family on a corner lot between Waverley Square and Belmont Center, with major updates already done: foundation reinforced and basement waterproofed (2022), new roof (2024), new insulation, shingles and Trex back porches (2025), exterior paint (2025), new water line from the street, and full rewiring. The first floor unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, a renovated kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances, living room, dining room, and a large pantry with laundry. The second floor unit spans two levels with 4 bedrooms and 1 bath, a renovated kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances, living room, dining room, large pantry, in-unit laundry and a private deck. The third floor offers an open primary bedroom with vaulted ceilings and a 4th bedroom, with water, sewer and gas lines already in place for a second full bath and a gas fireplace. 4+ off-street parking spaces. The first floor unit is rented for $3,000 until 6/30/27, and the second floor unit will be delivered vacant. A great fit for an investor, an owner-occupant offsetting the mortgage with rental income, or multigenerational living. Close to the Waverley and Belmont Center commuter rail stops (to Porter Square and North Station), shopping, restaurants and parks.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,636 sqft
Lot size4,275 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$531
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593416

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,802
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,286,000
ZoningR
Gross income (actual)$36,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$36,000/yr
Total actual rent$3,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationOther
FlooringHardwood, Carpet

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Belmont →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,636 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 been on the market?

257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,399,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $699,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478?

Annual property taxes are $14,802 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,286,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,399,000 for 2,636 sqft, that's about $531 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

257 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 is in Belmont, Middlesex County, MA 02478.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook