Home › Norwood › 5-9 Family › 248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062
248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062 — photo 1 of 251 / 25
$2,300,000
248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062
6 units · 14 bd · 6 ba · 4,976 sqft · $383,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02062) yet.

About this property

Exceptional investment opportunity offering immediate cash flow, stable rental income, and long-term appreciation potential! This unique package includes two fully occupied three-family homes at 248 and 252 Washington Street, plus four adjoining vacant lots, totaling approximately 30,000 SF of land. Each identical building features two 2-bedroom units and one 3/4-bedroom unit, providing six income-producing apartments in a strong rental market with consistent tenant demand. Both properties offer solid construction, newer roofs, vinyl siding, poured concrete foundations, separate utilities, and ample off-street parking—making them attractive, low-maintenance investments with manageable operating expenses. Ideally situated near the Westwood line, within walking distance to the commuter rail, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities, the location supports continued rental demand and long-term value. The four additional lots provide further investment flexibility and potential upside, (subject to buyer verification of zoning and permitted uses). A rare opportunity to acquire an established, fully occupied multifamily portfolio with immediate income, diversified rental streams, and substantial land holdings in one transaction.

Property details

Units6
Living area4,976 sqft
Lot size30,000 sqft
Year built1959
Price / sqft$462
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73593610

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,800
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,525,000
ZoningR
Gross income (actual)$197,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$174,000/yr
Total actual rent$16,450/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms28
Lot size0.69 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces12
ParkingPaved Drive, Common
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Norwood →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062 have?

It is a 6-unit multi-family property with 4,976 sqft of living area, built in 1959.

How long has 248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062 been on the market?

248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,300,000 across 6 units, that works out to roughly $383,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062?

Annual property taxes are $14,800 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,525,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,300,000 for 4,976 sqft, that's about $462 per square foot.

Is there parking?

12 total parking spaces (paved drive, common).

Where is this property located?

248-252 Washington Street, Norwood MA 02062 is in Norwood, Norfolk County, MA 02062.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook