Home › Peabody › Multi Family › 13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960
13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$650,000
13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,548 sqft · $325,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01960) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 13 Dane St! This charming two-family sits on a quiet side street just steps from downtown Peabody, where shops, cafés, and restaurants are an easy walk away. Two separate units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, offer true flexibility: live in one and let the rental income help pay your mortgage, create space for extended family, or add a solid income property to your portfolio. Each unit offers comfortable living space ready for your personal touch, plus ADU potential to unlock even more value down the road. Rare off-street parking for 6 cars adds everyday convenience. Commuters will love quick access to Route 1, I-95, and Route 128, with the Salem commuter rail station and North Shore beaches just minutes away. Two-families this close to downtown don’t come along often. 1st showing at the open house on Saturday (time to be confirmed)!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,548 sqft
Lot size6,900 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$420
CountyEssex
MLS #73593734

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,542
Tax year2026
Assessed value$585,200
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Peabody →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,548 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960 been on the market?

13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $650,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $325,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960?

Annual property taxes are $5,542 (2026), on an assessed value of $585,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $650,000 for 1,548 sqft, that's about $420 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

13 Dane St, Peabody MA 01960 is in Peabody, Essex County, MA 01960.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook