Home › Lawrence › 5-9 Family › 265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840
265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840 — photo 1 of 111 / 11
$2,190,000
265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840
7 units · 12 bd · 7 ba · 7,175 sqft · $312,857/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01840) yet.

About this property

This newly renovated mixed-use property consists of 1 retail unit and 6 residential units spread across 4 floors. Tenants are responsible for their own utilities. This building was gut rehabbed in 2020 with new electrical, plumbing, heating systems, etc. The building is fully sprinklered and has coin op laundry for the tenants. The new owner has a chance to step into a stabilized asset with minimal differed maintenance in a high demand area.

Property details

Units7
Living area7,175 sqft
Lot size7,175 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$305
CountyEssex
MLS #73592783

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,103
Tax year2026
Assessed value$833,600
ZoningB
Gross income (actual)$197,171/yr
Net operating income (actual)$161,903/yr
Total actual rent$16,803/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms18
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
FoundationStone

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Lawrence →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840 have?

It is a 7-unit multi-family property with 7,175 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840 been on the market?

265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,190,000 across 7 units, that works out to roughly $312,857 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840?

Annual property taxes are $10,103 (2026), on an assessed value of $833,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,190,000 for 7,175 sqft, that's about $305 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

265 Essex Street, Lawrence MA 01840 is in Lawrence, Essex County, MA 01840.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook